R22 Phase Out

Are you fully compliant?

In recent years  EU regulations have imposed increased restrictions on the use of HCFC’s such as R22 refrigerant to halt damage to the ozone layer.

The latest ozone regulation, (EC Regulation 1005/2009), set the end date for the phase-out as 31 December 2014. After this date it became illegal to use R22 to service or maintain refrigeration and air conditioning (RAC) equipment.

This issue will need to be addressed as it is now law – but for many businesses this is an unexpected expense, so we will do everything we can do to help with the transition.

For further information you can follow this link, but the key facts are as follows:

  • Only recycled or reclaimed R22 can be used from 1st January 2010 to 31st December 2014.
  • You can continue to use your R22 air conditioning after the 1 January 2015 BUT it won’t be possible to service systems or have it repaired in the event of a breakdown.

How can we help?

  • Provide you with a FREE*, no obligation survey to upgrade or replace the system
  • Help you to choose the most practical and cost efficient solution
  • Provide you with flexible payment option if you have not budgeted for this change

Customer feedback

Call today on 0800 019 6025

Our knowledgeable customer services team are waiting to talk to you
Contact Us